Our School Governors

Governors

Register of interests of governors currently serving and governors who have served at any point since January 2021.

The register is reviewed annually, but governors are reminded that they should declare any changes as and when they occur.

The Local Governing Board of Green Lane operates one single meeting structure. There are no committees, all delegated responsibilities are discussed at the Local Governing Board meetings.

To contact our Chair of Governors, Yunus Mayat, please contact the school office.

Full Name Type of Governor Date of Appointment / Term of Office End date if Applicable Responsibilities Business Interests Relationships 14.

01.

21

18.

03.

21

08.

07.

21

28.

09.

21

Shazad Ali Parent 05.01.2019 04.01.2023 Link governor for Leadership and Management, Mental Health and Wellbeing None None X A A X
Rachel Allinson Staff 06.10.2018 05.10.2022 None None X X A X
Rabia Aslam Parent 14.01.2021 13.01.2025 A A A A
Akhtar Hussain Parent 19.03.2020 18.03.2020 None None A A A X
Yunus Mayat Co-opted 28.11.2019 27.11.2023 Chair

Link Governor for Standards and Achievement, Safeguarding inc LAC, Business, Finance and Procurement

None None X X X X
Maggie Smith Co-opted 20.04.2020 31.08.2021 X X X n/a
Dr Nicky Symons  Co-opted 21.05.2018 20.05.2022 Link Governor for Teaching, Learning and Staffing,  Key pupil groups inc SEND, PP/Disad, More able None None X X X A
Jane Townend Headteacher 01.10.2018 n/a None None X X X X
Vacancy Co-opted
Vacancy Parent

Inquisitive

Creative

Resilient

Independent

Aspirational